Young Workers Population Growth in Major U.S. Cities

The following table was compiled with demographic estimates from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey. The left three columns of the table show the change in size of …

The following table was compiled with demographic estimates from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey. The left three columns of the table show the change in size of the 25 to 34-year-old demographic in each city between 2000 and 2006. The right two columns show what percentage of each city’s overall population was comprised of 25 to 34-year-olds as of 2006.

 

Try Gemini Today! 123

The Gemini Exchange makes it simple to research crypto market, buy bitcoin and other cryptos plus earn Up to 8.05% APY!

City2000
Population
2006
Population
% Change2006 Total City
Population
2006 % of Total
City Population
Albuquerque67,15074,80911.41%493,43815.16%
Anaheim58,41753,107-9.09%344,14115.43%
Arlington, TX61,61761,342-0.45%357,37017.16%
Atlanta82,08369,806-14.96%442,88715.76%
Austin138,643145,9525.27%717,10020.35%
Baltimore93,24885,316-8.51%631,36613.51%
Boston124,762108,788-12.80%575,18718.91%
Charlotte103,103100,817-2.22%648,38715.55%
Chicago533,199459,451-13.83%2,749,28316.71%
Cincinnati56,09442,211-24.75%302,61613.95%
Cleveland71,84749,057-31.72%406,42712.07%
Colorado Springs55,54365,08217.17%399,45216.29%
Columbus139,434124,574-10.66%718,47717.34%
Dallas235,824219,880-6.76%1,192,53818.44%
Denver113,67698,504-13.35%566,97417.37%
Detroit144,323114,778-20.47%834,11613.76%
El Paso80,56872,319-10.24%596,18912.13%
Fort Worth91,042107,69318.29%637,17816.90%
Fresno63,08577,59723.00%477,46816.25%
Honolulu53,91147,126-12.59%364,52212.93%
Houston354,444344,917-2.69%2,074,82816.62%
Indianapolis129,409116,795-9.75%789,30614.80%
Jacksonville114,352109,775-4.00%799,87513.72%
Kansas City, KS, MO93,73487,259-6.91%575,03915.17%
Las Vegas77,15685,26410.51%569,75314.97%
Long Beach79,54269,902-12.12%466,71814.98%
Los Angeles674,098605,568-10.17%3,773,84616.05%
Memphis102,41787,909-14.17%643,12213.67%
Mesa61,55179,72529.53%493,07716.17%
Miami54,26446,242-14.78%358,09112.91%
Milwaukee94,45181,316-13.91%563,07914.44%
Minneapolis78,97863,041-20.18%369,05117.08%
Nashville-Davidson97,37083,543-14.20%553,98815.08%
New York City1,368,0211,240,582-9.32%8,214,42615.10%
Oakland72,31557,464-20.54%377,25615.23%
Oklahoma City76,44482,1437.46%543,52415.11%
Omaha60,29255,529-7.90%382,77614.51%
Philadelphia224,864188,320-16.25%1,448,39413.00%
Phoenix227,481246,6098.41%1,429,63717.25%
Pittsburgh48,86034,679-29.02%297,06111.67%
Portland97,00087,514-9.78%539,95016.21%
Raleigh57,10562,2098.94%346,35817.96%
Riverside37,32457,89155.10%311,57518.58%
Sacramento63,32178,30523.66%438,24617.87%
San Antonio177,842189,3636.48%1,273,37414.87%
San Diego217,032212,471-2.10%1,261,25116.85%
San Francisco180,418129,430-28.26%744,04117.40%
San Jose160,945134,247-16.59%916,22014.65%
Santa Ana66,01762,676-5.06%351,89417.81%
Seattle122,282104,591-14.47%562,10618.61%
St. Louis, MO54,39546,883-13.81%347,18113.50%
Tampa47,96745,696-4.73%322,42814.17%
Tucson76,39480,4465.30%516,08415.59%
Tulsa58,65952,714-10.13%381,78013.81%
Virginia Beach69,84260,813-12.93%435,61913.96%
Washington D.C.101,762104,5182.71%581,53017.97%
Wichita51,61951,542-0.15%356,99514.44%

Share This:

In this article

gemini